Breaking News
[…] Respondents argue that the lower courts correctly understood a national bank’s incidental powers to include the power to conduct mortgage lending activities through an operating subsidiary. To qualify as an “incidental power,” a business activity must be both usual and useful, and the use of operating subsidiaries in the banking business is both a long-standing and a useful practice. Moreover, in 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A), Congress defined operating subsidiaries as those engaged “solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activity by national banks.” Respondents also note that the Court has generally interpreted grants of incidental powers to national banks as preempting contrary state law.