Breaking News
[…] Under 12 U.S.C. § 484(a), unless otherwise authorized by federal law, only the Comptroller, the courts, and Congress may exercise “visitorial powers” – i.e., examination of a bank’s activities and enforcement of compliance with applicable laws and regulations – over a national bank. Another of the Act’s provisions, 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh), vests national banks with “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” In 2001, the OCC promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006, which provides that “[s]tate laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank.” This regulation, the focus of the questions presented in this case, thus precludes states from exercising visitorial authority not only over national banks, but also over the operating subsidiaries of those banks.