Breaking News
[…] Once the three-judge District Court reaches a final decision on Citizens United’s constitutional challenge to restrictions on the ads, that ruling could be appealed directly to the Justices, Clement said.  In the meantime, the preliminary injunction issue should go to the Circuit Court.

 The jurisdictional dispute between the two sides of the case focuses on the interpretation of a federal law, 28 U.S.C. 1253, that allows  a direct appeal to the Justices “in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.”