Breaking News
[…] Petitioner also analyzes the legislative history of section 7121(a)(1), which was amended by Congress in 1994 by adding the word administrative after the D.C. Circuit interpreted section 7121(a)(1) to preclude judicial relief of grievable claims. Petitioner argues that the only reasonable interpretation of that amendment was to make clear that judicial relief is available for employees like Whitman, even if an alternate, administrative process exists.

Whitman also argues that a federal court can hear his statutory claim, which alleges that the FAA violated its duty under 49 U.S.C. 45104(8) to “ensure that employees are selected for tests by nondiscriminatory and impartial methods, so that no employee is harassed by being treated differently from other employees in similar circumstances.” Although – as the government points out – the Supreme Court interpreted the CSRA to preclude a federal employee from seeking judicial relief for a Back Pay Act claim in United States v.