Breaking News
[…] Respect for laws derived from the customary operation of the Executive and Legislative Branches gives some assurance of stability in time of crisis.”

Consider, by way of comparison, the statutes at the heart of the U.S.-citizen enemy combatant cases and the FISA/warrantless surveillance debate, respectively: 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), and 50 U.S.C. § 1811. Section 4001(a) provides that “[n]o citizen shall be detained or otherwise imprisoned except pursuant to an Act of Congress,” and § 1811 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, the President . . . may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.” Both statutes are legislative assertions of restrictions on the war power. In the case of detention, the statute requires some congressional authorization; in the case of FISA, the statute authorizes warrantless surveillance for only 15 days.