Breaking News
[…] Roberts’ participation in the case is explained only by a brief footnote, reading: “Chief Justice Roberts was a member of this court when the case was briefed and argued and is designated Circuit Justice of this court. See 28 U.S.C. secs. 42, 43(b).”

Section 42 of the U.S. Code deals with the assignment of members of the Supreme Court to the federal circuits, usually for purposes of reviewing emergency matters that arise from the individual circuits. That section itself does not deal specifically with a Justice actually sitting to judge a case on a lower court.

Section 43 deals with the makeup of the circuit courts of appeals. Its paragraph b reads in part: “The circuit justice and justices or judges designated or assigned shall be competent to sit as judges of the court.”

It is apparent that the Banner case could have been decided without Roberts’ participation. The two other judges appear to have joined in the opinion in full, and their votes would have been sufficient to decide it.