Opinion in Orff v. United States
[…] The Water District, in turn, had substantially less water to provide to the farmers. The Water District and the farmers sued the Bureau for breach of the 1963 contract, but the Bureau eventually settled with the Water District, leaving only the farmers’ claims.
In today’s decision, the Court held that the federal government’s sovereign immunity barred the farmer’s claims. The Court observed that it has long held that agencies of the United States may not be sued without the Government’s consent. In this case, Congress waived that immunity to an extent in 43 U.S.C. 390uu. That provision states that “[c]onsent is given to join the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to ajudicate . . . the contractual rights of a contracting entity and the United States” under a Bureau of Reclamation water contract. The farmers argued that their suit fell within this provision because they were third party beneficiaries of the contract between the Water District and the Bureau.
Justice Thomas, writing for the Court, disagreed.