Breaking News
[…] Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Homeless v. Husted, 16-1068, represents something of a classic candidate for cert: a clear split that even the respondent acknowledges (though disparaging it as “stale” and “shallow”) on a discrete legal issue: “Whether private parties can sue to enforce 52 U.S.C. § 10101.” But what is “10101”? I mean, other than the base-2 rendering of the age at which drinking Jäger Bombs stops being illegal and becomes merely a bad idea. Turns out Section 10101 is a provision of the Voting Rights Act that provides that no one acting under color of law may “deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission” on a registration, application or ballot if the error or omission “is not material” in determining whether the individual is qualified to vote.